MWRA Online
Home
About MWRA
Water System
Sewer System
Harbor and Bay
School Program
Doing Business with MWRA
Contact MWRA

Poster, Writing and Video Contest Winners
2017-2018

Massachusetts Water Resources Authority

 

Congratulations, Winners!
MWRA Poster Contest image

We are pleased to announce the winners of our annual poster and writing contests.

The contest winners, along with their teachers and families, will be honored at an awards ceremony at MWRA's Deer Island Wastewater Treatment Plant on Friday, May 25, 2018.

2017-2018 Poster Contest Winners

Poster Contest Winners, Grades K-2
1st Place Jack Ellis Greenwood Elementary School, Wakefield
2nd Place Keyla Marroquin Perez Madeline English School, Everett
3rd Place Isabella Davantel St. Anthony School, Everett
HM Sophia Hausman St. Anthony School, Everett
HM Edmond Kirkham Collicot Elementary Schoo, Milton
HM Everett Kirksey

Beechwood Knoll School, Quincy

HM Nolan McCloskey Beechwood Knoll School, Quincy
Poster Contest Winners, Grades 3-5
1st Place Maddie Buksbaum Warren-Prescott School, Charlestown
2nd Place Yousef Tuffaha Lynnhurst Elementary School, Saugus
3rd Place Adrian Miranda St. Anthony School, Everett
HM Anna Chen Beebe School, Malden
HM Louisa Heri Lyons Elementary School, Randolph
HM Elena Sereiva St. Joseph Elementary School, Needham
HM Lily Simpson St. Joseph Elementary School, Needham
Poster Contest Winners, Grades 6-8
1st Place Helen Cui Jonas Clarke Middle School, Lexington
2nd Place Crystal Wang Beebe School, Malden
3rd Place Lulu Harding Linden STEAM Academy, Malden
HM Jing Ren Beebe School, Malden
HM Lindsay Bordenave Beebe School, Malden
HM Julia DeFonseca Madeline English School, Everett
HM Quinn Murray McCall Middle School, Winchester
Poster Contest Winners, Grades 9-12
1st Place Elina Chen Winchester High School
2nd Place Sonia Shah Bedford High School
3rd Place Nicole Hargrove Holbrook Middle-High School
HM Brandon Mesick Minuteman High School, Lexington
HM Roxanna Sanjar Minuteman High School, Lexington
HM William Amico Canton High School
HM Roberto Amaya Everett High School

Back to top

 

2017-2018 Writing Contest Winners

Writing Contest Winners Grades 3-5
1st Place Kate Wolfson Brackett Elementary School, Arlington
2nd Place Elinor Donaghey Linden STEAM Academy, Malden
3rd Place Leah Zuniga The Hill School, Revere
HM Shreya Jha Linden STEAM Academy, Malden
HM Dillon McCarthy Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
HM Gabby Buonopane

A.T. Cummings School, Winthrop

HM Kendree Chen Belmont Day School, Belmont
Writing Contest Winners, Grades 6-8
1st Place Bryan Zhang Jonas Clarke Middle School, Lexington
2nd Place Gus Sendlenski McCall Middle School, Winchester
3rd Place Kaeleen Chen Belmont Day School, Belmont
HM Adrianna Medek McCall Middle School, Winchester
HM Brooke Andersen McCall Middle School, Winchester
HM Isabelle Wu Atlantic Middle School, Quincy
HM Jing Ren Beebe School, Malden

Back to top

MWRA Staff Contacts

Meg Tabacsko
617-305-5646
Meg.Tabacsko@mwra.com

Danielle DiRuzza
617-305-5681
Daneille.DiRuzza@mwra.com

Back to top

Updated May 1, 2018